HERB FILE

(Part 4)

Herb

Herbs have been used for thousands of years by man as medicines, cosmetics, dyes, insect repellents and especially to add those wonderful flavours to meals.

 

Click on a herb name below for further details

Parsley
 
- Parsley is very popular for flavouring egg dishes, vegetable dishes, pastas and soups and as a traditional garnish.
Pepper - One of the world's most popular spices 
Perilla   - A favourite addition to Japanese cuisine
Primrose - Sweetly scented with calming properties
Purslane - Common pig weed has more to offer than you think
Rocket - The peppery leaves are delicious
Rosemary - Traditionally used to flavour lamb and in Christmas turkey stuffing.
  Rue - A bitter herb used as a pest repellent 
Saffron - One of the most expensive seasonings in the world
  Sage - Traditionally used to flavour stuffing
  Salad Burnet - The refreshing taste of cucumber 
Sea Parsley - A native herb of coastal areas 
Star Anise - One ingredient of Chinese five-spice powder
Sorrel - The sharp flavour adds zest
Southernwood - Valued for its pest repellent properties
Stevia  - The leaves are two hundred times sweeter than sugar 
Summer Savory - A tasty annual herb
Sweet Cicely - An aromatic herb with a sweet taste
Sweet Woodruff - It smells like freshly cut grass
Tansy - Try tansy as an insect repellent.
  Tarragon  - One of the French fines herbes.

Click here to return to the main Herb File


Parsley
NAME:
Parsley (Petroselinum crispum)

DESCRIPTION: Parsley is a biennial herb with tightly curled emerald green leaves. It grows to about 30cm and produces long stalks of tiny greenish yellow flowers which should be cut off when they appear.

ORIGIN: Mediterranean - possibly Sardinia

CULTIVATION: Parsley prefers an open, sunny, well-drained position and rich soil. If it is to be grown in a pot, it needs a tall container as it has a long tap root. The seed is not easy to germinate, though if left to run to seed, self-seeding is possible. Soaking seed before sowing can assist germination. The addition of side dressings of blood and bone throughout the growing season will keep the plants lush and healthy. It is not generally bothered by pests.

USES: Parsley's appealing flavour makes it a component of both the traditional fines herbes and bouquet garni flavourings of French cooking. It is a favourite flavouring for egg dishes, vegetable dishes, pastas and soups and it is a traditional garnish. The herb is very nutritious with high iron and vitamin levels.
 

 


NAME: Pepper (Piper nigrum)

DESCRIPTION: Pepper grows as a very vigorous evergreen tropical vine that can climb to 5 m if it has a tree or trellis for support. It has a smooth strong stem and lush leaves with a satin sheen. Small white pendulous flower spikes are followed by green berries that turn red as they mature. Green peppercorns are the immature berries that are picked and bottled or canned, frozen or freeze-dried. Black peppercorns are picked while still unripe and dried until they are black. White pepper comes from mature berries that are soaked, skinned and dried and then finely ground. Pink peppercorns are the ripe berries that are preserved in brine to retain the colour. Pepper is loved for its pungent flavour and aroma. The different coloured peppercorns all have slightly different flavours.

ORIGIN: Tropical India

CULTIVATION: Pepper vines will only thrive in tropical or sub-tropical locations. They need soil that is enriched with organic matter and do best in dappled shade eg under trees. They need a stout support. Pepper vines can take 4 years to begin fruiting and they will generally fruit generously for more than a decade.

USES: Pepper is among the most widely used of spices. Most Australian meal tables will offer either a pepper shaker containing white pepper or a pepper-mill containing black peppercorns which are ground as required. Green and pink peppercorns are favourite additions to a range of dishes and sauces. Most savoury dishes are enhanced by the addition of pepper and pepper steak remains a perennial favourite. Needless to say, pepper is an essential ingredient in much Indian cuisine, but it has been known and prized in Europe since the time of Attila the Hun. Pepper also was used in traditional medicine to treat, among other things, toothache, digestive problems and rheumatism.
 

 


NAME: 
Perilla (Perilla frutescens)

DESCRIPTION: Perilla is an annual plant that grows to around 1m tall. There are several varieties. Leaf size and shape resemble an unpatterned coleus plant. (They both belong to the Lamiaceae family.) There is also a frilly, purple-leafed variety that is particularly ornamental as well as having culinary uses. Small white or mauve flowers with large calyces are borne in spikes from the leaf axils. The foliage is aromatic with a fresh flavour reminiscent of lemon and mint.

ORIGIN: China and Central Asia

CULTIVATION:
Perilla will grow from seed but needs cool conditions and light to germinate. Sprinkle the seed where it is to grow in autumn or in early spring in cooler climates. The location should be sunny and well-drained with some afternoon shade if the summers are hot. Add plenty of organic material to the soil and keep it moist. If conditions are suitable it will self-seed. To avoid self-seeding remove the flower spikes as they appear. This will also increase the life of the plant.

USES:
Perilla is used in Asian cuisine as a garnish, in salads and soups and is particularly popular in Japan. Used in eg tempura, sushi and sashimi, it adds colour and a zesty flavour. The leaves also contain an oil that is used as a sweetener in commercial food production and in some non-food industries as well. Perilla is used in traditional Chinese medicine to reduce aches and pains and to relieve symptoms of colds and flu.

 

 


NAME:
Primrose (Primula vulgaris)

ORIGIN: Europe

DESCRIPTION: Rosette forming perennial plant to 10cm with bright green bubbled leaves. The species bears sweetly perfumed yellow flowers that sit amongst the foliage. (Many other colour forms now exist)Flowering occurs in winter and early spring.

CULTIVATION: Primroses grow best in semi-shade in well-drained soil enriched with organic matter. Seed can be sown in spring or in autumn and punnets of seedlings or small pots are readily available in nurseries. New plants can also be created by division of established clumps.

USES: Primrose flowers are edible and make a colourful addition to salads and sweets. Traditionally, primrose flower tea was used to treat the symptoms of colds and also to calm the nerves. It was also used topically to treat minor skin afflictions including sunburn.
 

 

 

NAME: Purslane (Portulaca oleracea) In Australia, it’s called Pigweed; in America, Little Hogweed

DESCRIPTION: An annual plant, this spreading, low-growing, succulent weed often invades open ground. It had paddle shaped fleshy leaves, reddish stems and tiny yellow flowers that are followed by pointed seed capsules. The seeds inside are tiny and black and highly nutritious. Australian Aborigines ground the seeds and made them into loaves. They also used the leaves as a source of Vitamin C. The leaves have a sharp and slightly salty taste. The plant has been used in the Mediterranean from ancient times as a gelatinous vegetable and a medicinal plant. It is particularly popular in Greece where it is known as glistrida.

See a picture
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portulaca_oleracea

ORIGIN: It has been in cultivation so long its origins are unclear (probably southern Europe and central Asia) and it is now very widespread throughout the world, including Australia.

CULTIVATION: A weed of gardens and agriculture, it readily colonises open ground and is very drought tolerant. If you have ever grown a vegetable garden, odds are that you would have pulled out pigweed at some stage. It may well be more nutritious than the conventional vegetables you are growing.

USES: The seeds of purslane or pigweed have recently been found to be an excellent source of 'Omega 3' fatty acids, and research is being done into how they may be utilised to improve our diet. They may be fed to pigs and poultry to improve the Omega 3 content of their meat and eggs. The leaves can also be used as a substitute for spinach, as a salad vegetable or included in cooked meat dishes. Traditionally, purslane was valued as a treatment for digestive disorders, as an anti-inflammatory and for respiratory problems.
 

 


NAME
: Rocket (Eruca sativa)

DESCRIPTION: An annual salad herb with lobed leaves and a delicious peppery taste. It grows as a rosette and can reach to around 50cm tall. It produces cream to pinkish flowers.

ORIGIN: Mediterranean

CULTIVATION: Rocket seed will germinate readily. It needs moist rich soil. Sow seed in rows and thin plants to around 20cm apart. Seed can be sown in spring and in autumn in milder climates. Rocket need to grow quickly and be kept well-watered to maximize its flavour. If it becomes dry or starts to bolt the leaves may be unpleasantly bitter.

USES: Rocket can be used alone as a salad herb or in combination with other leafy salad vegetables. It is particularly delicious combined with blue cheese. Rocket can also be cooked lightly like spinach.

 


NAME :
Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis). R. prostratus is the prostrate species.  

RosemaryDESCRIPTION: Rosemary is a stiff, erect bush with dark green, spiky, narrow leaves with silver under-sides. It grows to about 1.5m. The prostrate form has smaller leaves and grows as a trailing ground cover rarely exceeding 30 cm high. The flowers of both species are blue, though white-flowering varieties exist. A Christian legend has it that during the flight to Egypt, Mary threw her cloak over a rosemary bush when she stopped to rest, and the flowers which had previously always been white, turned to blue.

ORIGIN: Mediterranean countries  

CULTIVATION: Rosemary requires a sunny, well-drained spot and thrives in sandy, poor soil. Once established, the shrub is very durable and long-lived. It is often used to create a dense aromatic hedge. Cuttings strike easily.  

USES: Rosemary has a very pungent flavour and it should be used with discretion. It is a traditional flavouring for lamb dishes, but is used with most other meats and fish as well. It is an important component in most combinations of mixed herbs and is invaluable in the stuffing for the Christmas turkey. Rosemary is also used as a tea and an infusion of the leaves has always been popular as a hair rinse. Sprigs of rosemary are worn on Anzac Day "for remembrance". Old diggers talked of rosemary growing wild on the Gallipoli battlefield and how the perfume of its crushed leaves evoked powerful memories.

 


NAME:
Rue (Ruta graveolens)

DESCRIPTION: A perennial herb to 1m with soft, fern-like blue-green leaves (though sometimes the leaves are plain green). Bright yellow flowers appear in late summer/autumn.

ORIGIN: Southern Europe

CULTIVATION: Choose a sunny, well-drained position. Rue can be grown from seed sown in spring. Sow into punnets and transplant later. Cuttings can also be taken in spring, or established plants can be divided. Damp soils can cause root rot. Do not fertilise. The plant prefers slightly alkaline soil so add lime if your soil is acid. Prune back hard after flowering or it will become straggly.

USES: The flavour is extremely bitter and it is not used as a culinary herb. While it was used traditionally as a medicinal herb, it has the potential to be quite dangerous if taken or used as a home remedy. Among other things it is purported to cause miscarriage and dermatitis. Rue is best used for its ornamental qualities and at a repellent for insects. It can be planted around the garden to repel pests but do not plant it near basil or sage, because the plants are apparently incompatible. Planted near a dog's kennel, it may help to repel fleas.

 


NAME:
Saffron (Crocus sativus)

DESCRIPTION: Saffron is amongst the world's most expensive seasonings. The powder is derived from the dried and ground stigmas of the Saffron Crocus flowers. The flowers emerge in late summer to early autumn from amongst the grassy foliage of these low-growing bulb-like plants. The flowers are mauve in colour with lighter striations inside the petals. The stamens are yellow and the long thread-like stigmas are orange red. The stigmas are dried and ground and it takes a thousands of flowers to make even a small quantity of the prized bright yellow seasoning.

ORIGIN: Southern Europe and south-western Asia

CULTIVATION: The corms need to be grown in a Mediterranean type climate with hot dry summers. Plant corms in early summer into well-drained soil in a sunny location or one that is shaded for part of the day. They require some watering in extended dry periods.

USES:
Saffron has been prized since ancient times in the Mediterranean and also in India and other parts of Asia where it adds a unique flavour to cuisine, especially seafood and rice-based dishes. It is also used to colour food. Traditionally it was used medically to cure a range of conditions and also to promote abortion. Saffron should be used sparingly (its cost fortunately helps to ensure this) as it is actually quite significantly toxic. Ground saffron purchased in supermarkets is very likely to be synthetic or to be greatly "diluted" by the addition of other spices.

 


NAME: 
  Sage (Salvia officinalis)

DESCRIPTION:  Sage is a very attractive perennial herb with large grey green leaves with an interesting texture. It grow to about 80cm tall. Purple flowers are borne usually in autumn and are attractive to bees.

ORIGIN: The Mediterranean

CULTIVATION: Sage requires a very well-drained position in full sun. It does best in light sandy soils. Sage is propagated in spring. Seeds can be sown, cuttings taken and established clumps may be layered or divided during spring. Avoid over-watering and over-fertilising. Planting into a raised bed is a good idea.

USES: Sage has a strong flavour and should be used judiciously. It is traditionally used in stuffings for meats, especially pork and poultry, but is also used in a range of vegetable, fish and cheese dishes. It complements onion well. The plant has a long history of both cosmetic and medicinal use. Both the Ancient Egyptians and the Chinese believed it improved brain function. It has antiseptic properties. 

 


NAME
:
Salad Burnet (Poterium sanguisorba)

DESCRIPTION: This pretty perennial is, surprisingly, a member of the Roseaceae (Rose) family. It grows as a rosette of foliage. The small, round, regularly toothed leaves are borne opposite each other on long, slender stems. They have a refreshing, cucumber flavour. Flowers are small reddish balls borne on tall stem and are unremarkable. When not in flower the foliage forms a loose mound about 30cm tall.

ORIGIN: A wide distribution throughout Eurasia

CULTIVATION: This plant requires a well-drained soil in a sunny location, though I have grown it successfully in semi-shade in the sub-tropics. It needs adequate water. Sow seed in spring (and also in autumn in mild climates). The flower stems are best removed as the plant self-seeds rather too readily. Salad Burnet stays fresh and green year round.

USES: The leaves are used in salads, fish dishes, dips, sandwich fillings (especially with cream cheese), in drinks such as fruit punch and as a very attractive garnish. Cosmetically they make a refreshing infusion for baths or skin tonics.

 


NAME:
Sea Parsley or Sea Celery (Apium prostratum)

DESCRIPTION: This Australian native plant has two forms. One has a prostrate habit, thick celery-like stems and much divided, slim, pointed, rich green glossy leaves. It bears umbels of tiny white flowers. It grows in shaded areas near swamps, estuaries and streams. It is very similar to the wild European plant from which the familiar celery has been developed. The other form of the same plant is commonly called sea parsley. It grows on beaches in the sun. The leaves grow in rosettes of rounded glossy light green leaves.

ORIGIN: It is native to eastern Australia from Tasmania to Queensland. It is a common weed of these areas.

CULTIVATION: The seed can be collected from the wild. Germination may be slow and may take 3 weeks or more. Plant the seedlings out when they are about 8 weeks old. Allow approximately 30cm between plants.

USES: Sea Celery can be used in salads and soups. Sea Parsley is best used as a flavouring in the same way as regular parsley is used. Captain Cook made use of this plant to prevent scurvy when "The Endeavour" visited the east coast of Australia in 1770 and it was subsequently used by early settlers as a source of greens.

 


NAME: Sorrel (Rumex acetosa)

DESCRIPTION: A perennial clumping plant related to dock, this species is commonly called Common Sorrel or Garden Sorrel. It has arrow-shaped leaves and tall flower spikes of dull red which can reach almost to 1m tall. The plant grows from a large fleshy root. The leaves have a sharp lemony taste. French Sorrel (Rumex scutatus) has a milder flavour. See a picture.

ORIGIN: The origin of this species is unclear though most sources indicate it is native to UK, but it has also been used in other parts of Europe from ancient times.

CULTIVATION: Common Sorrrel grows readily from seed planted in spring. It can also be propagated by division of existing clumps. It can be planted in sun or semi-shade and does best in moist soil enriched with compost. The flower spikes should be removed as soon as they appear, unless you wish to collect seed. Allowing the plant to flower will toughen the leaves and make them less palatable.

USES: The fresh young leaves have a sour-to-bitter taste which can add zest to salads. The leaves are also used to make a popular soup and are sometimes used to flavour fish and egg dishes. In some places the leaves are pulverized to make a sauce for cold meat and an alternative common name is Green Sauce. The plant can be used leaf by leaf as desired, but should only be consumed in modest amounts because of the high level of oxalic acid it contains.
 

 


NAME:
Southernwood (Artemisia abrotanum) Also known as Lad’s Love and Maiden’s Ruin

DESCRIPTION: A perennial plant to 1.5m. It has fine, feathery, green-grey leaves which have a spicy aromatic scent when brushed or watered. Small creamy flowers are borne infrequently in late summer and autumn.

ORIGIN: Europe

CULTIVATION: Grow in a well-drained sunny position. Seed is rarely available and plants are usually propagated from cuttings taken in late spring. The plant is very tolerant of pollution and harsh conditions.

USES: In Elizabethan times, southernwood was used to keep witches away! The scented leaves were also used in tussie-mussies exchanged by smitten courting couples – thus the common name "Lad’s Love" leading no doubt to the possibility of "Maiden’s Ruin". It was also used in traditional medicine as a tonic, particularly for menstrual problems and to treat intestinal worms. (This is not recommended today because of toxicity problems if used to excess.) It does have antiseptic properties. Today it is used mainly as an ornamental plant, as an ingredient in pot pourri and in herbal baths. It is also valued for its insect repellent properties and planted around the edge of vegetable gardens may help repel cabbage white butterflies.

 


NAME:
Star Anise (Illicium verum)

DESCRIPTION: Star Anise Tree is a small to medium, rounded, evergreen tree with glossy foliage. Flowers are small and greenish white to pink or purple with a central boss of stamens which are followed by aromatic seed pods that open out into a star shape when ripe. The essential oil and the ground spice, star anise, are extracted from the brown pods and the seeds. The oil primarily contains anethole.

ORIGIN: China & Vietnam

CULTIVATION: While the plant comes from sub-tropical areas it grows naturally in mild upland areas where the temperature rarely exceeds 20 degrees C. It requires well-drained, acid soil and filtered sunlight. It needs ample water. The tree may take more than 5 years to flower but is very long-lived.

USES: The spice is used in Chinese and northern Vietnamese cooking and is one of the ingredients in five-spice powder. It can be used as a substitute for anise and is frequently used to flavour liqueurs such as Pernod. It is also used to give an aniseed flavour to confectionary and is an ingredient in some cough mixtures.

WARNING: Illicium verum should not be confused with the poisonous Japanese star anise, I. lanceolatum.

 

 


NAME: Stevia (Stevia rebaudiana)

DESCRIPTION: A perennial herb growing up to 1m tall, Stevia is a member of the daisy family. The leaves are mid green and intensely sweet. The compounds in the leaves are called stevioside and rebaudioside and they can be more than 200 times sweeter than sugar. The plant bears greenish cream flowers in autumn.

ORIGIN: Northern parts of South America

CULTIVATION: Stevia grows best in upland areas in sub-tropical climates. In other places it can be grown as an annual. The plant prefers a lightly-textured, well-drained soil to which organic matter has been added. It needs ample water so that the soil is consistently moist, but not wet. In hot, sunny climates it will do best in semi-shade. Propagation is from seed sown in spring, but germination rates can be low - expect half the seeds sown not to germinate. Plant seedlings out once all danger of frost is over. Leaves are best harvested just before flowering. The plants will also grow from cuttings which are best taken in late winter.

USES: Stevia can be used as a substitute for sugar or artificial sweetener. Dried leaves retain their sweetness. In South America it has been used for centuries as sweetener and medicinally as treatment for high blood pressure among other things. In Japan 40% of all sweeteners come from Stevia, but in USA & Canada, Stevia is not approved as a sweetener for food products. Opinion is divided as to whether this is because of a genuine concern about safety (some research indicated that Stevia at high dosages had an effect on the reproductive capacity of rats) or about protection of powerful business interests.

 


NAME:
Summer Savory (Satureja hortensis)

DESCRIPTION: Summer Savory is an annual with slender reddish stems and soft, flavoursome leaves. The flowers are pale lavender pink and appear in summer and autumn.

ORIGIN: Mediterranean countries

CULTIVATION: Seeds can be sown in spring and germinate quite easily. Choose a sunny position in a light, well-drained soil and water regularly. It will also grow happily in a pot.

USES: Summer Savory has a delicious flavour, milder than Winter Savory, and can be finely chopped and used in a wide range of dishes. Like Winter Savory, Summer Savory is particularly recommended for all types of bean dishes, because it tends to reduce flatulence. The flowers are very attractive to bees and crushed Savory leaves rubbed into a bee sting after the sting is removed is said to soothe the pain.

 


NAME:
Sweet Cicely (Myrrhis odorata)

DESCRIPTION: Sweet Cicely (also called Church Steeples) is a slender perennial herb with fern-like foliage with felted undersides. The leaves and hollow stems are aromatic and are sweet to the taste with a mild aniseed flavour. In spring, umbels of white flowers are borne on tall stems and these are followed by large seed capsules. The plant develops a thick root. It grows to around 1m in height. See a picture

ORIGIN: Mountain meadows of Europe and UK.

CULTIVATION: Sweet Cicely will grow in a range of soils, but prefers rich, moist but well-drained soil. It grows in sun or semi-shade. Seed needs to be fresh to germinate well. Sow seed in spring. Plants can also be propagated from division of the root in spring or autumn.

USES: All parts of the plants can be used. The sweet leaves can be added to desserts and confectionery and can be used to make a tea. The oil from the seeds is used to flavour chartreuse and schnapps. The root can be used in salads and also boiled as a vegetable. The ground seeds were also used as a polish for wooden furniture. In medieval times Sweet Cicely was a popular strewing herb and it was valued in traditional medicine particularly for coughs and flatulence but also as a general tonic. It also had a reputation as an aphrodisiac and was "used for the bite of vipers and mad dogs". It makes an attractive garden plant and is highly attractive to bees.
 

 

 


NAME:
Sweet Woodruff (Gallium odoratum)

DESCRIPTION: This herbaceous perennial is a mat-forming ground cover plant with whorls of leaves at regular intervals along the slender stems. White starry flowers are borne at the end of upright stems in early summer. Plants grow to around 40cm tall and spread to around 1m wide. The cut leaves have the appealing scent of newly cut grass.

ORIGIN: Europe, North Africa and Asia

CULTIVATION: Grow Sweet Woodruff in a moist semi-shaded position. It can be propagated from seed sown in spring but germination is poor. It is most often propagated by division. This is best done at the beginning of spring. Care should be taken to protect the roots which are fragile.

USES: Sweet Woodruff is an attractive ground cover for shaded areas. Its sweet smell makes it a favourite for use in pot pourri and it was used extensively in medieval times as a strewing herb to mask unpleasant odours. It is used in perfume making. May wine, Maiwein or Maibowle is a traditional drink, especially popular in Germany, that is made by steeping Sweet Woodruff leaves in white white. Sweet Woodruff was used in folk medicine, mainly to treat coughs and stomach disorders as well as wound dressings, though one of its active ingredient coumarin is now regarded as suspect. Enjoy it for its fragrance.

 


NAME:
Tansy (Tanacetum vulgare)

DESCRIPTION: A robust perennial with pretty, fern-like leaves and yellow button flowers in late summer and autumn. It grows to about 1m and has a spreading root system which may become invasive. It dies off in winter and sends up new shoots in spring.

ORIGIN: Europe

CULTIVATION: This herb is not fussy about soil type, but needs a sunny, well-drained position. Cuttings can be taken now and the plant can also be propagated by seed and root division. Cut the stalks back to ground level in winter.

USES: Tansy is not a culinary herb as it has a very bitter taste. It is best used as an insect repellent. Use  dried tansy in bags and pomanders to repel moths in clothes cupboards. Plant around the dog's kennel. A pot  on the kitchen window sill will help repel flies and strewing the barbecue table with bunches of tansy leaves is  a good idea. Add the leaves to the compost bin as they are rich in potassium. An infusion of the leaves can be  used as spray to repel garden pests.

 


NAME:   French Tarragon (Artemesia dracunculus 'Sativa')

DESCRIPTION:  This winter-dormant perennial herb has slender stems and long narrow leaves. It has a rather sprawling habit but can reach up to 80cm in height. The leaves have a highly-regarded spicy, aniseed flavour and tarragon is one of the four herbs of the famous "fines herbes" of French cooking. (It should not be confused with Russian Tarragon which has little flavour.)

ORIGIN: The Mediterranean

CULTIVATION: Grow tarragon in a well-drained, sunny location. It needs ample water. The plant is only propagated by cuttings or by root division in spring. (Tarragon seed is most likely to produce plants of Russian Tarragon.) New plants should be started every few years as old ones tend to die out from the centre.

USES:   Tarragon is especially delicious in seafood dishes and is also suited for use in chicken, turkey and egg recipes. It is often used in salad dressings and sauces. Tarragon vinegar is easily made by steeping the sprigs in white wine vinegar.

Copyright Global Garden 2000 - 2008  http://www.global-garden.com.au
 

<Home/Index>

< Email >

    <Subscribe>

<Advertise>